Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We need to process, i.e. collect and use, your personal information, entered by you on this website, in order that we can provide our services to you. Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to us and is taken very seriously by us. This policy will inform you as to how we process and protect your personal information, entered by you on this website.

2. Agreement

By visiting this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of this website. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of this website, kindly do not proceed to enter your personal information on this website and contact our offices directly.

3. Definitions

In this policy words in italics have the meanings given to them in Section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA).

4. Our promise

Our promise is to process and protect your personal information in full compliance with the POPIA.

5. Our legal obligations

We are aware of your rights and our obligations in terms of the POPIA and our duty to protect your personal information. Your personal information will be processed by us in accordance with the 8 conditions in the POPIA for processing personal information. Once you supply us with your personal information, you will have all the rights in terms of Section 5 and 18 of the POPIA and will receive communication from us, in this regard.

6. How we process your personal information

We may ask you to provide personal information on this website and this website may automatically store information such as your IP address. This information is required by us to provide the service for which you have visited our website.

Below are some examples of how we use your personal information. You can always request us to delete your personal information.

Phone calls, texts and emails – We may contact you to provide our services to you. You will be able to opt out of such communication.

Newsletters – We may add you to our newsletter database. You may opt out of receiving the newsletter by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ tab.

Location – Our website may store your location. Should you not wish your location to be stored by us, this can be hidden on your device.

Cookies – Our website uses cookies to remember who you are and to store your information and preferences, i.e. your username. We use this information to customize your browsing experience and for analytics about visitors to this website. Your device settings will enable you to choose whether to agree to our website using cookies. Control of cookies, by other businesses we are associated with, or who assist us in maintaining the website, are not in our control.

Our business affiliates – Your personal information will be shared by us with our employees, agents, and other third parties, in a manner allowed by the POPIA, in order that we can provide the services to you.

We will take all the necessary steps in terms of the POPIA to protect your personal information when it is shared by us with our employees, agents and other third parties.

7. Security measures we take for your personal information

We will take all appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information in terms of Section 19 of the POPIA.

8. Your rights in terms of the POPIA

At any time you can request us to:

  • Advise what personal information we have of yours;
  • Advise who has accessed your personal information and when;
  • Request us to update your personal information;
  • Request us to delete your personal information.

Once you supply us with your personal information, you will have all the rights in terms of Section 5 and 18 of the POPIA and will receive communication from us, in this regard.

9. Non-disclosure of your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to a party outside our organization in a manner contrary to the POPIA.

10. Deletion of personal information

Your personal information will be deleted once we are no longer authorised to retain it or the purpose for which it was provided has been fulfilled.

11. Sale of personal information

We will never sell your personal information. If our organization is taken over, you will be notified and the new organization entrusted with the protection of your personal information.

12. Non-guarantee

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information. The entering of your personal information on this website is done entirely at your own risk.

13. Information Officer

The name and contact details of our information officer are available from the Information Regulator/by contacting our offices.

14. Privacy Policy amendments

This privacy policy may change, and you are encouraged to regularly review same. Any changes will always be in line with the POPIA and the prevailing law. You will be deemed to have agreed to the latest version of this policy.

15. Contact us

Please contact us with any queries by emailing us at the address contained on this website.